Loading spinner

CRIME PREVENTION BOARD

Description

The Crime Prevention Board shall establish and recommend the process and method for awarding service agreements to various agencies for the delivery of crime prevention programs. This board also reviews and selects for recommendation to the City Council those service agreements that meet the standards and criteria for funding. It has seven (7) members. The Mayor shall appoint the chairperson; one member from a local law enforcement agency to serve two-year terms; one education community representative (MCSD, Columbus Technical College or Columbus State University) three year terms; one member shall serve as a Fort Benning Liaison for three year terms. The Columbus Council shall appoint the remaining three members of the crime prevention board from citizens at large. two of these three members shall be appointed from different senatorial districts serving the city in the state general assembly. These three members shall serve a term of three-years.

Vacancies
  • 0 Current Vacancies
  • 1 Term Expired
Size 7 Members
Term Length 3 Year
Term Limit 2 terms
  • Joseph Labranche
    2nd Term
    Apr 01, 2019 to Mar 31, 2022
    Appointing Authority
    Mayor
    Position
    Ft. Benning Liaison (3 Year Term)
    Senatorial District
    SD-15
  • Joyce Dent-fitzpatrick
    1st Term
    Apr 01, 2021 to Mar 31, 2023
    Appointing Authority
    Mayor
    Position
    Law Enforcement Agency (2 Year Term)
  • Lane Jimmerson
    2nd Term
    Apr 01, 2022 to Mar 31, 2025
    Appointing Authority
    Council
    Position
    At-Large (3 Year Term)
    Senatorial District
    SD-29
  • Marcus Gibson
    2nd Term
    Apr 01, 2022 to Mar 31, 2025
    Appointing Authority
    Council
    Position
    Senatorial District 15 Representative (3 Year Term)
    Senatorial District
    SD-15
  • Patricia A. Flora
    1st Term
    Apr 01, 2022 to Mar 31, 2025
    Appointing Authority
    Council
    Position
    Senatorial District 29 Representative (3 Year Term)
    Senatorial District
    SD-29
  • Angela Vickers
    2nd Term
    Apr 01, 2022 to Mar 31, 2025
    Appointing Authority
    Mayor
    Position
    Education Community (3 Year Term)
    Senatorial District
    SD-29
    Category
    Education Community
  • Danny Arencibia
    1st Term
    Apr 01, 2022 to Mar 31, 2025
    Appointing Authority
    Mayor
    Position
    Chairperson (3 Year Term)
    Senatorial District
    SD-29