Loading spinner

PUBLIC SAFETY ADVISORY COMMISSION

Description

The mission of the Public Safety Advisory Commission is to recommend resources, public safety practices and policies, and citizens' responsibilities needed to achieve a safe community to the Mayor, Columbus Council and our Public Safety Departments. The Commission shall be composed of eleven (11) members, ten (10) to be appointed by the Columbus Council and one (1) to be appointed by the mayor. Each member of the Commission shall be a resident of Columbus, Georgia. Five (5) of the initial members shall serve an initial term of one year and shall then be eligible to serve for two additional consecutive three-year terms. Six (6) of the initial members shall then be eligible to serve for two consecutive three-year terms. Other than those members serving an initial one-year term, members shall not serve more than two consecutive three-year terms. Once appointed, the Commission shall elect a chairperson to preside at its meetings which shall be held on a monthly basis. The Chief of police shall provide the Commission with clerical or administrative assistance. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this ordinance, members of the Commission shall serve at the pleasure of the Columbus Council.

Vacancies
  • 1 Current Vacancy
  • 0 Terms Expired
  • 4 Terms Ending Soon
Size 11 Members
Term Length 3 Year
Term Limit 2 terms
  • Byron Hickey
    2nd Term
    Nov 01, 2019 to Oct 31, 2022
    Appointing Authority
    Council
    Position
    District 1
    Senatorial District
    SD-15
  • Donald Watkins
    2nd Term
    Nov 01, 2019 to Oct 31, 2022
    Appointing Authority
    Council
    Position
    District 5
    Senatorial District
    SD-29
  • Lisa Branchcomb
    1st Term
    Nov 01, 2019 to Oct 31, 2022
    Appointing Authority
    Council
    Position
    District 7
    Senatorial District
    SD-15
  • Scott Taft
    1st Term
    Nov 01, 2019 to Oct 31, 2022
    Appointing Authority
    Council
    Position
    District 9
    Senatorial District
    SD-15
  • Pamela S Williams
    1st Term
    Nov 01, 2020 to Oct 31, 2023
    Appointing Authority
    Council
    Position
    District 2
    Senatorial District
    SD-29
  • David Rohwedder
    1st Term
    Nov 01, 2020 to Oct 31, 2023
    Appointing Authority
    Council
    Position
    District 8
  • Stan Swiney
    1st Term
    Nov 01, 2020 to Oct 31, 2023
    Appointing Authority
    Council
    Position
    District 6
    Senatorial District
    SD-29
  • Alexander King
    1st Term
    Nov 01, 2020 to Oct 31, 2023
    Appointing Authority
    Council
    Position
    District 10
  • Belvin Millner
    1st Term
    Nov 01, 2020 to Oct 31, 2023
    Appointing Authority
    Council
    Position
    District 4
    Senatorial District
    SD-15
  • Pythias "Pete" Temesgen
    2nd Term
    Nov 01, 2020 to Oct 31, 2023
    Appointing Authority
    Mayor
    Senatorial District
    SD-29