Loading spinner

COMMISSION ON INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS AND CULTURAL LIAISON ENCOUNTERS

Description

The Commission on International Relations and Cultural Liaison Encounters promotes and coordinates communication, contacts and encounters between Columbus and the people of other nations and facilitates cross-culture communications and association among the various national groups in Columbus. It has twelve (12) members, with four members being appointed by the Mayor and eight being appointed by the Columbus Council. The terms are four years.

At least six members must be United States citizens and registered Columbus voters, but because of the Commission’s mission, up to half of the members need not meet this criteria. (Ordinance No. 96-7)

Vacancies
  • 2 Current Vacancies
  • 2 Terms Expired
Size 12 Members
Term Length 4 Year
Term Limit 2 terms
  • Harry Underwood
    Partial Term
    Mar 02, 2018 to Mar 01, 2022
    Appointing Authority
    Council
    Senatorial District
    SD-29
  • Akear Mewborn
    Partial Term
    Mar 02, 2018 to Mar 01, 2022
    Appointing Authority
    Mayor
    Senatorial District
    SD-29
  • Mary Quiller
    1st Term
    Mar 02, 2019 to Mar 01, 2023
    Appointing Authority
    Council
    Senatorial District
    SD-15
  • John Jackson
    1st Term
    Mar 02, 2019 to Mar 01, 2023
    Appointing Authority
    Council
    Senatorial District
    SD-15
  • Eric Spears
    1st Term
    Mar 02, 2019 to Mar 01, 2023
    Appointing Authority
    Mayor
    Senatorial District
    SD-29
  • Aaron Guest
    1st Term
    Mar 02, 2020 to Mar 01, 2024
    Appointing Authority
    Mayor
    Senatorial District
    SD-29
  • Chie Canady
    1st Term
    Mar 02, 2020 to Mar 01, 2024
    Appointing Authority
    Council
    Senatorial District
    SD-29
  • Alia Teetshorn
    2nd Term
    Mar 02, 2020 to Mar 01, 2024
    Appointing Authority
    Council
    Senatorial District
    SD-15
  • Merrill Rushin
    1st Term
    Mar 02, 2020 to Mar 01, 2024
    Appointing Authority
    Mayor
    Senatorial District
    SD-15
  • Samantha 'Sam' Wooden
    1st Term
    Mar 02, 2021 to Mar 01, 2025
    Appointing Authority
    Council
    Senatorial District
    SD-15