Loading spinner

BOARD OF FAMILY & CHILDREN SERVICES

Description

This board is responsible for the operation of the Columbus Department of Family and Children Services. It has five (5) members which are appointed by the Columbus Council. (O.C.G.A. 49-3-2 and Columbus Charter Sec. 4-602)

Vacancies
  • 0 Current Vacancies
  • 0 Terms Expired
Size 5 Members
Term Length 5 Year
Term Limit 2 terms
  • Gwendolyn Mcintosh
    1st Term
    Jul 01, 2018 to Jun 30, 2023
    Appointing Authority
    Council
    Position
    Mental Health Care Providers (Active or Retired)
    Senatorial District
    SD-15
  • Jennifer Melvin
    1st Term
    Jul 01, 2019 to Jun 30, 2024
    Appointing Authority
    Council
    Senatorial District
    SD-15
  • Tolua Puailoa
    1st Term
    Jul 01, 2020 to Jun 30, 2025
    Appointing Authority
    Council
    Senatorial District
    SD-15
  • Darlene P. Small
    1st Term
    Jul 01, 2021 to Jun 30, 2026
    Appointing Authority
    Council
    Position
    Appropriate School Personnel (Active or Retired)
    Senatorial District
    SD-15
  • Johnny H. Flakes
    1st Term
    Jul 01, 2022 to Jun 30, 2027
    Appointing Authority
    Council
    Position
    Leaders within the faith-based community (Active or Retired)
    Senatorial District
    SD-29
  • Tonika Wadley
    1st Term
    N/A N/A
    Appointing Authority
    Authority
    Position
    County Director
    Senatorial District
    n/a